Is The Tofoo Co. Teriyaki Block Tofu Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • roasted soya beans
  • tamari soya sauce
  • soya beans
  • tofu
  • marinated tofu

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

roasted soya beans
tamari soya sauce
soya beans

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Tofu* (88%) (tofu (water, Soya Beans*, Nigari), Chinese Spices*), Teriyaki Sauce* (8%) (tamari Soya Sauce* (water, Soya Beans*, Sea Salt, Shochu* (water, Cultured Rice *, Salt), Roasted Soya Beans*), Rice Syrup*, White Wine Vinegar*, Mirin* (sweet Rice*, Water, Cultured Rice*), Grain Alcohol*, Garlic Puree*, Sea Salt, Apple Juice Concentrate*, Black Pepper*, White Pepper*, Water), Teriyaki Seasoning* (4%) (sugar*, Sea Salt, Spices* (black Pepper*, Coriander*, Cinnamon*, Fennel*, Clove*, Aniseed*), Garlic Powder*, Onion Powder*, Yeast Extract*), *denotes Organic Ingredients. Contains: Soya

Check The Tofoo Co. Teriyaki Block Tofu against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Tofoo Co. Teriyaki Block Tofu is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingMeal Prep