Is The Tofoo Co. Tex Mex Burgers 226g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • tofu

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

tofu

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tofu (46%) (Water, Soya Beans, Nigari), Sweet Potato (11%), Red Pepper, Sweetcorn, Black Beans (7%), Tomato Puree, Green Jalapeno Chilli (3.7%), Coriander, Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Garlic Puree, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Ground Cumin, Oregano, Chilli Flakes

Check The Tofoo Co. Tex Mex Burgers 226g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Tofoo Co. Tex Mex Burgers 226g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go