Is The Vegan Cake Abe's Pumpkin Frosted Layer Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Cake [non-gmo Sugar, Non-gmo Flour (wheat, Malted Barley), Non-gmo Organic Rice Milk (filtered Water, Brown Rice [partially Milled], Expeller-pressed Canola Oil And/or Safflower Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12), Non-gmo Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Water, Salt, Non-gmo Baking Powder (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate [baking Soda], Non-gmo Corn Starch), Baking Soda (sodium Bicarbonate), Non-gmo Vanilla] Frosting [sugar (contains Less Than Or Equal To 2% Cornstarch For Anti-caking), Non-gmo Vegan Cream Cheese (water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Glucono-delta-lactone (naturally Derived From Non-gmo Rice And/or Maize And Used As An Acidulant), Natural Flavoring, Olive Extract, Vitamin B12), Non-gmo Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Non-gmo Vegan Butter (natural Oil Blend (palm Fruit, Canola And Olive Oil), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavor (derived From Corn, No Msg, No Alcohol, No Gluten, Gmo Free), Sunflower Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Lactic Acid (non-dairy Derived From Sugar Beets), Annatto Extract - Color), Non-gmo Vanilla], Sprinkles (sugar, Corn Starch, Sustainable Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Riboflavin For Color, And Carnauba Wax). Contains: Wheat And Coconut. Our Facility Is Free Of All Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Dairy, Eggs, Soy, Sesame, And Pea Protein.
Check The Vegan Cake Abe's Pumpkin Frosted Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Vegan Cake Abe's Pumpkin Frosted Layer Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Strawberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 12ct 20.3oz
Silver Hills Bakery Vegan The Big 16 Sprouted Grain Bread - 22oz
The Little Potato Company Gluten Free Savory Herb Microwavable Vegan Potatoes - 1lb
Abe's, Mom's Gluten Free & Vegan Double Chocolate Mini Muffins, 6 Pack
About this product
Snack · Whole


