Is The Vegetarian Butcher Impeckable Vegan Chicken Breast 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- processed eucheuma seaweed
- vitamin b12
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
processed eucheuma seaweed
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY structure (55%)(water, SOY protein, corn starch, WHEAT gluten), water, vegetable oils (sunflower, rapeseed in varying proportions), SOY protein, thickeners (methyl cellulose, konjac gum, processed eucheuma seaweed), citrus fibre, natural flavouring, yeast extract, tapioca starch, spirit vinegar, salt, acids (lactic acid, malic acid), dextrose, vitamin B12. May contain celery and mustard
Check The Vegetarian Butcher Impeckable Vegan Chicken Breast 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Vegetarian Butcher Impeckable Vegan Chicken Breast 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
The Vegetarian Butcher Impeckable Vegan Chicken Breast 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


