Is The Vegg Vegan French Toast Mix, 4 oz Canister Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Fortified Nutritional Yeast (Dry Yeast, Niacin Pyridoxine, Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, B12), Magnesium Chloride, Beta Carotene, Black Sea Salt, Allergy : Made In Facility That Handles Wheat, Egg, Milk, Fish, Soy, Shellfish, Sesame, Tree Nuts And Sulphites

Check The Vegg Vegan French Toast Mix, 4 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Vegg Vegan French Toast Mix, 4 oz Canister is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking