Is The Village Piemaker Minis Apple Pie Mini Pies, Apple Pie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE FILLING (APPLES {APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SALT}, SUGAR, WATER, CORNSTARCH, SPICES), STREUSEL TOPPING (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, DARK BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER {PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], SALT}), PIE SHELL (WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, BUTTER {PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], SALT}, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT).
Check The Village Piemaker Minis Apple Pie Mini Pies, Apple Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Village Piemaker Minis Apple Pie Mini Pies, Apple Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE FLAVORED MINI CHEWY CANDY, CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE
Larabar Gluten Free Apple Pie Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Elevation by Millville Apple Pie
About this product
Snack · Piece


