Is The Whey Isolat Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- amylase
- enzyme blend
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk, Soy), Lacprodan@ Hydro,power (Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Milk, Flavcuficg (Colour (Beetroot Juice Powder), Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose)), Xanthan Gun Myzymetm (Enzyme Blend, Protease, Amylase, Lactase, Cellulase, Lipase), Allergens: For Allergens See In Bold, Important Information', Store In A Cool Dry Place, E From Direct Sunlight Suitable For Vegetarians, Protein Contributes To The Maintenance And Growth Of Mixle Mass, Etorian Society Free
Check The Whey Isolat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Whey Isolat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


