No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is The Works Bagels Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbromated unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin (vitamin b3), reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2), folic acid], water, sugar, sesame seeds, onion, salt, yeast, wheat gluten, poppy seeds, calcium propionate, sorbic acid (to retard spoilage)], monoglycerides, guar gum, garlic, ascorbic acid, enzymes, corn meal. contains wheat, sesame seeds. contains a bioengineered food ingredient the works

Check The Works Bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Gluten Free? The Works Bagels | Spoonful