Is The Works™ tomato clam cocktail, Clamato Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Briny, savory and slightly tangy with a smooth, pulpy texture, this cocktail mixer is commonly used to build Bloody Marys, micheladas, seafood cocktails, and savory mixed drinks. Reviewers note bold, consistent flavor and everyday convenience for cocktails; some mention noticeable saltiness, variable pulp levels, and occasional packaging or freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Glucose-fructose, Monosodium Glutamate, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Horseradish, Sea Salt, Salt, Molasses, Spices, Seasonings, Ascorbic Acid, Chipotle Pepper Puree, Anchovies, Onion, Red Chili Pepper, Dried Clam Broth, Natural Flavour, Garlic, Colour

Check The Works™ tomato clam cocktail, Clamato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

The Works™ tomato clam cocktail, Clamato is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep