Is Thelma's Egg Nog Snickerdoodle Egg Nog Flavored Ice Cream With Snickerdoodle Cookies Sandwich, Egg Nog Snickerdoodle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • eggnog ice cream
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGNOG ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, EGG YOLKS, GELATIN, SPICES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [FOR COLOR]), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WATER, PALM OIL, PASTEURIZED EGGS, POTASSIUM BITARTRATE (CREAM OF TARTAR), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE (BAKING SODA), SALT.

Check Thelma's Egg Nog Snickerdoodle Egg Nog Flavored Ice Cream With Snickerdoodle Cookies Sandwich, Egg Nog Snickerdoodle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go