Is Thelma's Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Sandwich - 5.2oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ice Cream (Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Cocoa, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 65, Carrageenan, Vitamin A, Palmitate), Wheat Flour Enriched (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Brown Sugar, Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Rapeseed And Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Shortening (Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Tbhq And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Beta-Carotene), Egg, Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Baking Soda, Vanilla, Salt

Check Thelma's Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Sandwich - 5.2oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Thelma's Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Sandwich - 5.2oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go