Is Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Pure – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Theo chocolate organic chocolate bar classic dark chocolate is a 70 percent cacao pure bar. Made with organic and fair trade ingredients, it supports cocoa farmers around the world. This rich and complex chocolate is not only extra yummy but also vegan-friendly. With its thoughtful sourcing and delicious taste, Theo chocolate has gained positive feedback from consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Beans, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Ground Vanilla Bean. Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Products Containing Milk, Peanuts & Tree Nuts

Check Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Pure – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Pure – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) is available at 4 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolateyRichEarthy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingGarnishing