Is Theo Peanut Butter Brittle Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate* (cocoa beans*+, cane sugar*+, cocoa butter*+), peanut butter*, powdered sugar* (cane sugar*+, tapioca starch*), cocoa butter*+, brittle* (sugar*, rice syrup*, coconut oil*, sea salt, baking soda), peanut oil*, sea salt, rosemary extract*. CONTAINS PEANUTS. Made on equipment that also processes milk, tree nuts, and eggs. *Organic +Fair Trade

Check Theo Peanut Butter Brittle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go