Is Therabreath Invigorating Icy Mint Fresh Breath Oral Rinse Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
An icy mint oral rinse with a sharp, cooling flavor and thin, watery texture that spreads quickly across the mouth. Users report applying it after brushing, after meals, or before social situations for brief breath freshness; many praise long-lasting cooling effects, while some note a strong, tingling intensity and convenience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- glycerin
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An icy mint oral rinse with a sharp, cooling flavor and thin, watery texture that spreads quickly across the mouth. Users report applying it after brushing, after meals, or before social situations for brief breath freshness; many praise long-lasting cooling effects, while some note a strong, tingling intensity and convenience.
Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Glycerin, Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint), Oil, Menthol, Sodium Chlorite, Citrus Limon (Lemon), Peel Oil, Sodium Benzoate, Sucralose, Xylitol, Sodium Bicarbonate
Check Therabreath Invigorating Icy Mint Fresh Breath Oral Rinse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Therabreath Invigorating Icy Mint Fresh Breath Oral Rinse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce
Listerine Cool Mint PocketPaks Oral Care Breath Strips, Breath Spray Strips, 24 Count, 3 pack
Tom's of Maine Wicked Fresh!® Fluoride-Free Natural Mouthwash Cool Mountain Mint -- 16 fl oz
Crest Pro Health Multi Protection Clean Mint CPC (cetylpyridinium chloride) Antigingivitis/Antiplaque Oral Rinse, 1 L (33.8 fl oz)
Where to buy
Therabreath Invigorating Icy Mint Fresh Breath Oral Rinse is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


