Is Therabreath Invigorating Icy Mint Fresh Breath Oral Rinse Vegan?

Description
An icy mint oral rinse with a sharp, cooling flavor and thin, watery texture that spreads quickly across the mouth. Users report applying it after brushing, after meals, or before social situations for brief breath freshness; many praise long-lasting cooling effects, while some note a strong, tingling intensity and convenience.
Why it's not vegan
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- glycerin
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An icy mint oral rinse with a sharp, cooling flavor and thin, watery texture that spreads quickly across the mouth. Users report applying it after brushing, after meals, or before social situations for brief breath freshness; many praise long-lasting cooling effects, while some note a strong, tingling intensity and convenience.
Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Glycerin, Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint), Oil, Menthol, Sodium Chlorite, Citrus Limon (Lemon), Peel Oil, Sodium Benzoate, Sucralose, Xylitol, Sodium Bicarbonate
Check Therabreath Invigorating Icy Mint Fresh Breath Oral Rinse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Therabreath Invigorating Icy Mint Fresh Breath Oral Rinse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce
Listerine Cool Mint PocketPaks Oral Care Breath Strips, Breath Spray Strips, 24 Count, 3 pack
Tom's of Maine Wicked Fresh!® Fluoride-Free Natural Mouthwash Cool Mountain Mint -- 16 fl oz
Crest Pro Health Multi Protection Clean Mint CPC (cetylpyridinium chloride) Antigingivitis/Antiplaque Oral Rinse, 1 L (33.8 fl oz)
Where to buy
Therabreath Invigorating Icy Mint Fresh Breath Oral Rinse is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


