Is Theraflu ExpressMax™ Day - Night Severe Cold & Cough -- 40 Coated Caplets Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors
- pregelatinized starch
flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Benzoic Acid, Croscarmellose Sodium, Ethanol, Fd&c Blue No,2 Aluminum Lake, Ferrosoferric Oxide, Flavors, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide, Other Benzoic Acid, Carmine, Ferric Oxide Yellow, Titanium Dioxide
Check Theraflu ExpressMax™ Day - Night Severe Cold & Cough -- 40 Coated Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Theraflu ExpressMax™ Day - Night Severe Cold & Cough -- 40 Coated Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea
Delsym Cough Relief, 12 Hour, Day or Night, Orange Flavored Liquid
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Tylenol® Sinus Severe Day Non-Drowsy Caplets 24 ct Box
THERAFLU Theraflu Nighttime Severe Cold and Cough Hot Liquid Powder Honey Lemon Infused with Chamomile and White Tea Flavors 6 Count Box
Where to buy
Theraflu ExpressMax™ Day - Night Severe Cold & Cough -- 40 Coated Caplets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


