Is Theraflu, Flu Relief Max Strength Acetaminophen Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose
- tribasic calcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Acetaminophen, Inactive ingredients: acesulfame potassium, anhydrous citric acid, aspartame, D&C Yellow No. 10, FD&C Blue No. 1, FD&C Red No. 40, maltodextrin, natural and artificial flavors, silicon dioxide, sodium citrate, soy lecithin, sucrose, tribasic calcium phosphate.
Check Theraflu, Flu Relief Max Strength Acetaminophen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Theraflu, Flu Relief Max Strength Acetaminophen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever Acetaminophen
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box
About this product
Unknown · Powder


