Is Theraflu, Flu Relief Max Strength Acetaminophen Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- tribasic calcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Acetaminophen, Inactive ingredients: acesulfame potassium, anhydrous citric acid, aspartame, D&C Yellow No. 10, FD&C Blue No. 1, FD&C Red No. 40, maltodextrin, natural and artificial flavors, silicon dioxide, sodium citrate, soy lecithin, sucrose, tribasic calcium phosphate.
Check Theraflu, Flu Relief Max Strength Acetaminophen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Theraflu, Flu Relief Max Strength Acetaminophen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever Acetaminophen
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box
About this product
Unknown · Powder


