Is THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinates
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +7 more

sodium caseinates

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM AND SODIUM CASEINATES, SOY OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN OIL, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CANOLA OIL, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, ZINC SULFATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FERROUS SULFATE, GELLAN GUM, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE CHLORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, VITAMIN D3 AND CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go