Is THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION, VANILLA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinates
sodium caseinates
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM AND SODIUM CASEINATES, SOY OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN OIL, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CANOLA OIL, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, ZINC SULFATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FERROUS SULFATE, GELLAN GUM, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE CHLORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, VITAMIN D3 AND CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


