Is TheraTears Nutrition Therapy For Your Eyes™ -- 90 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- other gelatin
- glycerin usp
- omega-3 fatty acids from fish oil
other gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Omega-3 Fatty Acids from Fish Oil and Flaxseed Oil: EPA, DHA, ALA, Total Omega-3 Content. Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Glycerin USP, Soybean Oil (as a Carrier for Vitamin E), and Purified Water USP.
Check TheraTears Nutrition Therapy For Your Eyes™ -- 90 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TheraTears Nutrition Therapy For Your Eyes™ -- 90 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
TheraTears Nutrition Therapy For Your Eyes™ -- 90 Softgels is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


