Is Thick and fliffy strawberry cheescake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • eggs
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM, CANOLA AND/OR COTTONSEED), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, EGGS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, DRIED STRAWBERRIES, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B

Check Thick and fliffy strawberry cheescake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Flake

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go