Is Thick and fliffy strawberry cheescake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- +2 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM, CANOLA AND/OR COTTONSEED), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, EGGS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, DRIED STRAWBERRIES, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B
Check Thick and fliffy strawberry cheescake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thick and fliffy strawberry cheescake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Flake


