Is Thick and smooth parmesan and romano pasta sauce, Garden Select Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • from cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, smooth, cheese-forward pasta sauce offers a rich, savory flavor and velvety consistency that clings to noodles. Commonly used as a basic sauce for spaghetti, baked pasta, casseroles, or as a dipping accompaniment, reviewers note consistent texture, robust taste, and versatility for quick weeknight meals and reheated leftovers and sides.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree, Water, Soybean Oil, Romano Cheese (From Cow's Milk), Sugar, Carrots, Dehydrated Onion, Parmesan Cheese, Salt, Celery, Spices, Garlic, Citric Acid (An Acidulant), Dehydrated Parsley, Green Bell Peppers, Lactic Acid, Butter, Sodium Phosphate

Check Thick and smooth parmesan and romano pasta sauce, Garden Select against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thick and smooth parmesan and romano pasta sauce, Garden Select is available at 3 retailers

MetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping