Is Thick Cut Ridged Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheddar
  • onion flavour onion buttermilk powder
  • cheddar cheese

cheddar

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheddar cheese and onion flavour: salt and malt vinegar flavcur: potato high oleic sunflower oil (28%), salt, ready salted: potato, high oleic sunflower oil (27%), salt and malt vinegar flavour (spirit potato, high oleic sunflower oil (27%), cheddar and onion flavour onion buttermilk powder, salt, sugar, rice flour, flavouring, parsley, garlic, colours: paprika extract, capsanthin), allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no anificial colours or preservatives,

Check Thick Cut Ridged against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish