Is Thick Cut Ridged Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar
  • onion flavour onion buttermilk powder
  • cheddar cheese

cheddar

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheddar cheese and onion flavour: salt and malt vinegar flavcur: potato high oleic sunflower oil (28%), salt, ready salted: potato, high oleic sunflower oil (27%), salt and malt vinegar flavour (spirit potato, high oleic sunflower oil (27%), cheddar and onion flavour onion buttermilk powder, salt, sugar, rice flour, flavouring, parsley, garlic, colours: paprika extract, capsanthin), allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no anificial colours or preservatives,

Check Thick Cut Ridged against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish