Is THICK CUT SWEET GLAZE BACON Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, COATED WITH: SUGAR, GELATIN, PAPRIKA (COLOR), MALTODEXTRIN; FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, DEXTROSE, HONEY POWDER (REFINERY SYRUP, HONEY), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR.

Check THICK CUT SWEET GLAZE BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingSnacking