Is THICK & HEARTY ROASTED RED PEPPERS & GARLIC HOMESTYLE PASTA SAUCE, THICK & HEARTY ROASTED RED PEPPERS & GARLIC Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Diced Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Dried Onion, Sugar, Garlic, Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Spices
Check THICK & HEARTY ROASTED RED PEPPERS & GARLIC HOMESTYLE PASTA SAUCE, THICK & HEARTY ROASTED RED PEPPERS & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THICK & HEARTY ROASTED RED PEPPERS & GARLIC HOMESTYLE PASTA SAUCE, THICK & HEARTY ROASTED RED PEPPERS & GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Sauce - 14.5oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Where to buy
THICK & HEARTY ROASTED RED PEPPERS & GARLIC HOMESTYLE PASTA SAUCE, THICK & HEARTY ROASTED RED PEPPERS & GARLIC is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


