Is Thick-It Puree, Maple Cinnamon French Toast, 15 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole egg powder
- sweet cream
- calcium propionate
- calcium peroxide
- calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- mono & diglycerides
- +7 more
whole egg powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Bread (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Vital Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Salt, Yeast, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Phosphate), Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono & Diglycerides, Dextrin, Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Guar Gum, Calcium Peroxide, Ascorbic Acid, Corn Starch, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate ), Sugar, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Whole Egg Powder, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Maple Flavor, Spice, Salt, Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Food Starch-modified
Check Thick-It Puree, Maple Cinnamon French Toast, 15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thick-It Puree, Maple Cinnamon French Toast, 15 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Thick-It Puree, Maple Cinnamon French Toast, 15 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Breakfast Item · Pouch


