Is Thick-It Puree, Maple Cinnamon French Toast, 15 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium peroxide
- calcium propionate
- mono & diglycerides
- calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- +5 more
calcium peroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Bread (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Vital Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Salt, Yeast, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Phosphate), Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono & Diglycerides, Dextrin, Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Guar Gum, Calcium Peroxide, Ascorbic Acid, Corn Starch, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate ), Sugar, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Whole Egg Powder, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Maple Flavor, Spice, Salt, Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Food Starch-modified
Check Thick-It Puree, Maple Cinnamon French Toast, 15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thick-It Puree, Maple Cinnamon French Toast, 15 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Thick-It Puree, Maple Cinnamon French Toast, 15 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Breakfast Item · Pouch


