Is THICK & SPICY SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, THICK & SPICY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 2% of natural hickory smoke flavor

2% of natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Molasses, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Mustard Flour, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Spices, Paprika, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness)

Check THICK & SPICY SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, THICK & SPICY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THICK & SPICY SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, THICK & SPICY is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokySpicy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingSandwich