Is THICK & TANGY BARBECUE SAUCE, BROWN SUGAR & SPICE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Distilled Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Salt, Food Starch-modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Seasoning Blend (Spice, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt, Sugar, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt)), Brown Sugar, Hickory Smoke Flavor, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Caramel Color
Check THICK & TANGY BARBECUE SAUCE, BROWN SUGAR & SPICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THICK & TANGY BARBECUE SAUCE, BROWN SUGAR & SPICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
THICK & TANGY BARBECUE SAUCE, BROWN SUGAR & SPICE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


