Is Thin & Crispy Chicken Bruschetta Pizza Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • ground wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOPPINGS: TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO PULP, WATER, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SPICES, GROUND WHEAT, WHEAT STARCH, POTATO STARCH, HERBS, GARLIC), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME), SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN, SALT, DEXTROSE), MARINATED SEMI-DRIED TOMATOES (SEMI-DRIED TOMATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, HERBS, GARLIC), SAUTEED ONIONS (ONIONS, SUNFLOWER OIL), GRANA PADANO PDO CHEESE (UNPASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, BOVINE RENNET, LYSOZYME (FROM EGG WHITE)), TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL, BASIL, ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, PALM OIL). CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, WHEAT GLUTEN, AMYLASE, XYLANASE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Thin & Crispy Chicken Bruschetta Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Thin & Crispy Chicken Bruschetta Pizza is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsZehrsValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Thin & Crispy Chicken Bruschetta Pizza | Spoonful