Is THIN & CRISPY PIZZA, PEPPERONI & GRILLED PEPPERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat
  • cheese cultures
  • pork
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • skimmed milk powder
  • enzymes
  • dextrose

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT GERM FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SKIMMED MILK POWDER), TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, PEA STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, WHEAT FLOUR, GARLIC, POTATO STARCH, WHEAT STARCH), LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), GRILLED RED AND YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, PEPPERONI (PORK, PORK FAT, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA POWDER [SPICE AND COLOR], GARLIC, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ASCORBATE [ANTIOXIDANT], SODIUM NITRITE [PRESERVATIVE]), CANOLA OIL.

Check THIN & CRISPY PIZZA, PEPPERONI & GRILLED PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

THIN & CRISPY PIZZA, PEPPERONI & GRILLED PEPPERS is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrispyThin
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go