Is Thin Mints Ice Cream Cookie Sandwich Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cream
- glycerin
- dextrose
- unsweetened chocolate
- semisweet chocolate chips
- +3 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cream, milk, sugar, nonfat milk, corn syrup, mono and diglycerides, tara gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, locust bean gum, enriched wheat flour, wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, sugar, palm oil, eggs, invert sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, butter, natural peppermint flavor, baking soda, natural vanilla flavor, salt, semisweet chocolate chips, sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, sunflower lecithin, natural peppermint flavor, turmeric, spirulina, glycerin
Check Thin Mints Ice Cream Cookie Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thin Mints Ice Cream Cookie Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


