Is Thin Rope Pesto with Feta & Spinach Chicken Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sheep casing
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
- natural flavors
- enzymes
sheep casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Spinach, Water, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Turbinado Sugar, Natural Flavors, Sheep Casing
Check Thin Rope Pesto with Feta & Spinach Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thin Rope Pesto with Feta & Spinach Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Thin Rope Pesto with Feta & Spinach Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Stick


