Is THIN SLICED LEAN SMOKED CHOPPED PRESSED COOKED CHICKEN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- chicken
- mechanically separated chicken
- natural flavoring
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Nitrate, Turmeric, Contains Soy
Check THIN SLICED LEAN SMOKED CHOPPED PRESSED COOKED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THIN SLICED LEAN SMOKED CHOPPED PRESSED COOKED CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
THIN SLICED LEAN SMOKED CHOPPED PRESSED COOKED CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


