Is Thin wheats reduced fat crackers Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- wheat flour
- defatted wheat germ
- contains two percent, less of: wheat gluten, vegetable colors
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- gluten
- enriched flour
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour* (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate {vitamin b1}, riboflavin {vitamin b2}, folic acid), whole wheat flour*, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: palm, canola, soybean with tbhq for freshness), sugar, defatted wheat germ*, salt, cornstarch, contains two percent or less of: wheat gluten*, vegetable colors (annatto, turmeric extracts), malted cereal syrup, malted barley flour, sodium sulfite, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup.
Check Thin wheats reduced fat crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thin wheats reduced fat crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


