Is Thinful Guiltless Snack Mix Birthday Cake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Palm Kernel Oil, Erythritol, Allulose, Chicory Root Fiber, Soluable Corn Fiber, Non Fat Milk, Whole Milk, Whey, Sugar, Stevia, Sunflower Lecithin (an Emulsifier], Fumed Silica, Vanilla [milk), Popcorn, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate-b1, Riboflavin B-2, Folic Acid], Malt, Salt, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Cream Of Tartar, Corn Starch, Gum Arabic Confectioner's Glaze, Fd&c Colors [yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Dye, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Red 3 Dye, Refined And Deodorized Coconut Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Butter (cream, Salt), Capric/caprylic Triglycerides, Benzyl Alcohol, Natural Flavors. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Coconut. May Contain Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts And Eggs.

Check Thinful Guiltless Snack Mix Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go