Is Think! Minis Protein Snack Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- soy, milk, tree nuts
- nonfat dry milk
- calcium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate), Brown Rice Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Almond Butter, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Sunflower And/or Soy Lecithin, Salt, Unsweetened Chocolate. Contains: soy, milk, and tree nuts (almond). Made in a facility that processes peanut, other tree nuts, wheat, egg, and sesame.
Check Think! Minis Protein Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Think! Minis Protein Snack Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


