Is Think! Minis Protein Snack Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • soy, milk, tree nuts
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium caseinate

soy, milk, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate), Brown Rice Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Almond Butter, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Sunflower And/or Soy Lecithin, Salt, Unsweetened Chocolate. Contains: soy, milk, and tree nuts (almond). Made in a facility that processes peanut, other tree nuts, wheat, egg, and sesame.

Check Think! Minis Protein Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast