Is Think Products Thin Bar - Brownie Crunch - Case of 10 - 2.1 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin
  • soy crisps
  • soy protein isolate

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy crisps
soy protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The Thin Bar Brownie Crunch by Think Products is a guilt-free dessert that comes in a case of 10, each weighing 21 oz. It is a high-fiber treat that is made with protein, making it a healthy option. This gluten-free and wheat-free dessert is also packed with vitamins and minerals, including ascorbic acid, d-alpha tocopherol, niacinamide, vitamin A palmitate, electrolytic iron, zinc oxide, pantothenic acid, vitamin D, thiamin mononitrate, folic acid, potassium iodide, and vitamin B-12. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say or appreciate about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate), Glycerin, Coating (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Sodium Caseinate, Dairy Oil, Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt), Maltitol Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Water, Ground Almonds, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate), Canola Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Soya Lecithin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Salt, Vitamins And Minerals: Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Electrolytic Iron, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Gluconate, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12

Check Think Products Thin Bar - Brownie Crunch - Case of 10 - 2.1 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Think Products Thin Bar - Brownie Crunch - Case of 10 - 2.1 oz is available at 16 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteUnited SupermarketsWalgreensWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Think Products Thin Bar - Brownie Crunch - Case of 10 - 2.1 oz | Spoonful