Is Thinkthin, Bar High Protein White Chocolate Box, 2.1 Ounce, 10 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • soy crisps
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate), White Chocolate Coating (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Tocopherols), Maltitol, Glycerin, Almonds, Water, Canola Oil, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch), Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Contains: Tree Nuts (Almond), Milk, Soy, Manufactured In A Plant That Also Processes Tree Nuts Peanut And Egg, Contains: Tree Nuts (Almond), Soy, Manufactured In A Plant That Also Processes Tree Nuts Peanut And Egg

Check Thinkthin, Bar High Protein White Chocolate Box, 2.1 Ounce, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thinkthin, Bar High Protein White Chocolate Box, 2.1 Ounce, 10 Count is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep