Is ThinkThin High Protein Bar, Creamy Peanut Butter, Chocolate Dipped Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The thinkthin high protein bar creamy peanut butter chocolate dipped is a delicious and crave-worthy snack option. Made with peanut butter and cocoa flavors, this protein bar also features milk chocolate. It is known for its high protein content and is often praised as one of the best protein bars available. Some people have mentioned that the bars can be quite hard, but many find them enjoyable, especially when paired with coffee. Overall, the thinkthin high protein bar creamy peanut butter chocolate dipped offers a tasty and satisfying option for those looking to incorporate more protein into their diet.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy oil
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- calcium caseinate
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- riboflavin
- calcium pantothenate
- +4 more
dairy oil
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The thinkthin high protein bar creamy peanut butter chocolate dipped is a delicious and crave-worthy snack option. Made with peanut butter and cocoa flavors, this protein bar also features milk chocolate. It is known for its high protein content and is often praised as one of the best protein bars available. Some people have mentioned that the bars can be quite hard, but many find them enjoyable, especially when paired with coffee. Overall, the thinkthin high protein bar creamy peanut butter chocolate dipped offers a tasty and satisfying option for those looking to incorporate more protein into their diet.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Coating (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Sodium Caseinate, Dairy Oil, Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt), Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Ground Peanuts, Cocoa Butter, Water, Peanut Flour, Natural Flavors, Soya Lecithin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopherol, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Electrolytic Iron, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Gluconate, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12
Check ThinkThin High Protein Bar, Creamy Peanut Butter, Chocolate Dipped against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ThinkThin High Protein Bar, Creamy Peanut Butter, Chocolate Dipped in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
ThinkThin High Protein Bar, Creamy Peanut Butter, Chocolate Dipped is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


