Is thinkThin Lean Protein & Fiber™ Bar Honey Drizzle Peanut -- 1.41 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy crisps
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate), Dark Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Chocolate Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Prebiotic Tapioca Fiber, Glycerin, Peanuts, Brown Rice Syrup, Chicory Fiber, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Salt), Peanut Flour, Honey, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Lecithin, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Magnesium Oxide, Dicalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)), Contains: Milk, Peanut, Soy, Manufactured In A Plant That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Eggs, Contains: Milk, Eggs

Check thinkThin Lean Protein & Fiber™ Bar Honey Drizzle Peanut -- 1.41 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

thinkThin Lean Protein & Fiber™ Bar Honey Drizzle Peanut -- 1.41 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go