Is thinkThin Lean Protein & Fiber™ Bar Honey Drizzle Peanut -- 1.41 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin a
  • +5 more

palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate), Dark Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Chocolate Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Prebiotic Tapioca Fiber, Glycerin, Peanuts, Brown Rice Syrup, Chicory Fiber, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Salt), Peanut Flour, Honey, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Lecithin, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Magnesium Oxide, Dicalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)), Contains: Milk, Peanut, Soy, Manufactured In A Plant That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Eggs, Contains: Milk, Eggs

Check thinkThin Lean Protein & Fiber™ Bar Honey Drizzle Peanut -- 1.41 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

thinkThin Lean Protein & Fiber™ Bar Honey Drizzle Peanut -- 1.41 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go