Is thinkThin Protein & Fiber Hot Oatmeal Honey Peanut Butter 6-1.76 oz Packets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Blend (Rolled Oats, Steel Cut Oats, Red Quinoa), Isolated Soy Protein, Dried Cane Syrup, Peanut Drops (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Peanuts, Chicory Root Fiber, Honey Powder (Maltodextrin, Honey), Peanut Flour, Sea Salt

Check thinkThin Protein & Fiber Hot Oatmeal Honey Peanut Butter 6-1.76 oz Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

thinkThin Protein & Fiber Hot Oatmeal Honey Peanut Butter 6-1.76 oz Packets is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BHy-VeeWegmansAmazon

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingCooking