Is thinkThin Protein & Superfruit Chocolate Pomegranate Bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Sunflower Protein, Organic Almond Protein), Chicory Root Fiber, Fruit Blend (Dates, Apple Puree Concentrate, Dried Cherries, Pomegranate Powder), Almonds, Whole Grain Oats, Glycerin, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Dextrose, Organic Vanilla Flavor), Brown Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Water, Chia Seeds, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch), Sea Salt, Sugar, Vitamin A Palmita

Check thinkThin Protein & Superfruit Chocolate Pomegranate Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

thinkThin Protein & Superfruit Chocolate Pomegranate Bar is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast