Is THINLY SLICED BEEF BRISKET WITH JACK DANIEL'S BBQ SAUCE, BEEF, JACK DANIEL'S BBQ SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • contains 2% or less of salt, black pepper, dextrose, sodium phosphate, brown sugar, carrageenan

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Black Pepper, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Carrageenan (Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum), Paprika, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Instant Coffee, Barbeque Sauce: Sugar, Molasses, Apple Cider Vinegar, Onion, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soybean Oil, Garlic, Jack Daniel's Tennessee Whiskey, Salt, Lemon Juice, Caramel Color, Cayenne Pepper

Check THINLY SLICED BEEF BRISKET WITH JACK DANIEL'S BBQ SAUCE, BEEF, JACK DANIEL'S BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

THINLY SLICED BEEF BRISKET WITH JACK DANIEL'S BBQ SAUCE, BEEF, JACK DANIEL'S BBQ SAUCE is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetRich
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep