Is Thins Chips Light & Tangy 175g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour
  • flavour enhancer

flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy thin cut chips offer a mild tang and light finish, with a firm yet delicate crunch suited for snacking, dipping, or topping sandwiches and salads. Customers frequently mention consistent crispness and balanced tanginess, appreciate the convenient 175 gm pack size, and occasionally report uneven seasoning across batches during transit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Maltodextrin (Maize), Sugar, Salt, Whey Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Vegetable Powders (Onion, Tomato), Flavour (<b>Milk</b>), Spices and Herb, Buttermilk Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Flavour Enhancer (635).

Check Thins Chips Light & Tangy 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Thins Chips Light & Tangy 175g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go